• Anti-Spam Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • End User Software Agreement
  • TCPA (USA only)
  • CASL (Canada)

Mobile anti spam legislationThis MOBIT Mobile Marketing Anti-Text SPAM Policy (“Policy”) establishes rules that govern certain of the marketing activities undertaken in connection with the MOBIT Products and Services (as that term is defined in the MOBIT Terms of Use (“Terms”). Please review this Policy carefully.  This Policy, and the marketing activities undertaken in connection with the MOBIT Products and Services, shall be governed by all applicable MOBIT agreements including, without limitation, the Terms and MOBIT Privacy Policy (collectively, the “MOBIT Agreements”). This Policy is hereby incorporated into the MOBIT Agreements, and any and all terms and conditions contained therein shall apply to this Policy. Where there is a conflict between the terms and conditions of this Policy and those of the MOBIT Agreements, the applicable MOBIT Agreements shall govern in all respects.  Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY IN THEIR ENTIRETY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE MOBIT Products and Services.

The Policy / Text SPAM

MOBIT Technologies Ltd and MOBIT LLC. (“MOBIT,” “we,” “our” or “us”), by and through this Policy and the other MOBIT Agreements, establishes strict procedures and requirements to avoid unsolicited, unexpected or unwanted text messages (collectively, “Text SPAM”).  Text SPAM includes text messages that are sent: (a) without obtaining the “prior express written consent” from the applicable Consumer Contacts to receive text messages, within the meaning of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 USC § 227), and its implementing regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission (47 CFR § 64.1200), as amended from time-to-time (the “TCPA”); (b) in violation of other applicable law; (c) in violation of current guidelines and/or Best Practices set forth by both the Mobile Marketing Association (“MMA”) and all participating mobile telephone carriers; and (d) to a Consumer Contact about a subject that the Consumer Contact did not request to be contacted about. 

No Third-Party Databases

Our clients are only permitted to use verified opt-in Customer Contact databases in connection with the MOBIT Products and Services.  Our clients are NOT permitted to use any third-party owned lists in connection with the MOBIT Products and Services, whether or not legally sufficient consent has been obtained from the Customer Contacts on the applicable third-party owned lists.

Policy Enforcement

We do not tolerate Text SPAM in any way. If we suspect a violation of this Policy, we may, at our sole discretion, immediately suspend or terminate the users Account. Our Terms require clients to agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy.  In addition, upon incorporating a list of Consumer Contacts for use in connection with the MOBIT™ Offerings, clients are required to represent that the list is owned by them, contains only opt-in Consumer Contacts and that they otherwise comply with the terms and conditions set forth herein, as well as the Terms.

Opt-Out / Remove / Stop/ Help/ Unsubscribe

MOBIT endeavors to ensure that all Consumer Contacts that receive Client Messages by and through the MOBIT Products and Services can opt-out quickly, easily and permanently from unwanted text communications.  Initially, MOBIT requires that all clients agree to include clear opt-out/unsubscribe information in EVERY Client Message that is sent by and through the MOBIT Products and Services.  As an additional measure, all Client Messages sent using the MOBIT Products and Services can be tracked and, as such, the applicable recipient can be removed, by MOBIT, from the applicable sender list.  Lastly, Consumer Contacts that receive Client Messages can utilize the other options set forth below.  

MOBIT maintains an OPT-OUT list that restricts our clients from adding a mobile number to their list of Consumer Contacts that has previously opted-out.  If you wish to remove yourself from any Consumer Contact list, please visit http://www.mobit.com/spam-complaint and select from the options provided. You also may reply to the Client Message that you received by using the following keyword (STP).

Finally, you may send a text message containing the word "STOP" to the number (72562 for USA), (458 000 500 for Australia), (88444 for United Kingdom), (72000 in Canada, please respond with either HELP (AIDE) or STOP (ARRET), (or 268 for New Zealand) from your mobile phone.

(Example of welcome message:  Bienvenue chez { Campaign Name } Alertes! Les messages standards et les taux des données peuvent s’appliquer { Message frequency } Répondre AIDE pour de l’aide, et ARRET pour annuler.)

Please report any Text SPAM or other abuse to us directly, and include, if possible: (a) the applicable sender ID in the text message that you received; (b) your mobile telephone number (to be removed); (c) the date and time that you received the text message; and (d) the contents of the message.  You can report Text SPAM or other abuse by e-mailing us at: spam@mobit.com.

REPORT A SPAM VIOLATION   

LAST UPDATED June 4th 2016

REPORT ABUSE/UNWANTED TEXT MESSAGES: You received the Text Message(s) that you used to reach the Landing Page on behalf of the Third Party Marketer featured on the Landing Page.  MOBIT endeavors to ensure that all consumers that receive text messages can opt-out quickly, easily and permanently from unwanted text message communications.  You can opt-out of receiving future text messages from the featured marketer by following the opt-out/unsubscribe instructions within the text messages that you received

In addition, you can visit http://www.mobit.com/spam-complaint and select from the options provided. You also may reply to the Text Message(s) that you received by using the following keyword (SPAM). Finally, you may send a text message containing the word "STOP" to the number (72000 for USA), (61 458 000 500 for Australia), (88444 for the United Kingdom), (or 268 for New Zealand) from your mobile phone. In Canada, please respond with either HELP (AIDE) or STOP (ARRET).

Please report any Text SPAM or other abuse to us directly, and include, if possible: (a) the applicable sender ID in the Text Message(s) that you received; (b) your mobile telephone number (to be removed); (c) the date and time that you received the Text Messages; and (d) the contents of the Text Message(s).  You can report Text SPAM or other abuse by e-mailing us at: spam@mobit.com.

If you would like further information regarding our MOBIT Mobile Marketing Anti-Text SPAM Policy, please click here.

Personally Identifiable Information Collected

We collect your personally identifiable information when you: (a) register to purchase, or receive information regarding, Third Party Products via the Landing Page; and/or (b) send us an inquiry or complaint.  We may also collect your personally identifiable information when you otherwise agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, but do not complete the applicable registration process in full.  The types of personally identifiable information that we collect via the Landing Page varies depending on the information requested by the applicable Third Party Marketer.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information

By submitting your personal information on the Landing Page, you agree that we may share such personal information with the applicable Third Party Marketer in order to complete your request for information, quotes and/or Third Party Products that you requested via the Landing Page.  You agree that the Third Party Marketer may use such personal information for any lawful purposes, subject to any restrictions contained herein.  Any information that you supply directly to the Third Party Marketer shall be governed by the applicable Third Party Marketer’s privacy policy.

We may use your personal information to contact you electronically, in writing, by telephone or otherwise to provide information about certain products and services offered by MOBIT and its marketing partners that MOBIT thinks might be of interest to you. 

We may also employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from user lists, analyzing data and providing marketing analysis.  The agents performing these limited functions on our behalf shall have access to our users’ personal information as needed to perform their functions for us but we do not permit them to use your personal information for other purposes.

We will also use your personal information for customer service, to provide you with information that you may request and/or to contact you when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by you via the Landing Page.  We may also use your personal information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our business. We may also combine the information we have gathered about you with information from other sources. We may use third parties to help us operate our business, the Landing Page and the Text Messages or to administer activities on our behalf.

We also reserve the right to release current or past personal information in the event that we believe that the applicable individual is using, or has used, the Landing Page and/or Text Messages: (a) in violation of this Privacy Policy or any other of our operating rules, policies, price schedules and other supplemental terms and conditions or documents that may be published by us from time to time; (b) to commit unlawful acts; (c) if such information is subpoenaed or requested pursuant to a judicial or regulatory proceeding or inquiry; provided, however, that, where permitted by applicable law, we shall provide you with e-mail notice, and opportunity to challenge the subpoena, prior to disclosure of any personal information pursuant to a subpoena; (d) if we are sold or acquired; and/or (e) when we deem it necessary or appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time, and Federal Trade Commission implementing regulations.

We may sell, transfer or otherwise disclose user information, including personally identifiable information, to a successor entity in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of substantially all assets or other corporate change with respect to MOBIT.  Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise stated at the time personally identifiable information is gathered, MOBIT will not provide personally identifiable information to third parties who are not under the direction and control of MOBIT.

By registering via the MOBIT Landing Page, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR §310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the “Rule”) and applicable state do-not-call regulations.  As such, notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, we retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the Rule and applicable state do-not-call regulations.

In addition, where you provide “prior express written consent” within the meaning of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 USC § 227), and its implementing regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission (47 CFR § 64.1200), as amended from time-to-time (“TCPA”), you consent to receive text messages and telephone calls, including artificial voice and pre-recorded messages and/or calls delivered via automated technology, to the telephone number(s) that you provided, from: (i) us relating to your use of the Landing Page; and (ii) the applicable Third Party Marketer relating to the Third Party Products, as applicable.  You understand and agree that this consent applies even if your telephone number is a wireless number.  You further acknowledge and agree that you are not required to consent to the above stated terms to gain access to the Landing Page and/or make a purchase.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Cookies

To enhance your experience with the Landing Page, we may use cookies. “Cookies” are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your mobile device through its web browser to enable our systems to recognize your mobile device’s browser and to provide certain Landing Page-usage features.  Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering on the Landing Page.

We use cookies to understand Landing Page and Text Message usage and to improve same.  Many mobile devices are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your mobile device to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. To disable and reject certain Cookies, follow the instructions associated with your mobile device’s Internet browser.  Even in the case where an end-user rejects a cookie, he or she may still use the Landing Page; provided, however, that your ability to utilize certain features of the Landing Page may be impaired.  We reserve the right to retain cookie data indefinitely.

Mobile Device, Landing Page Usage and Location

We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you and your mobile device when you access the Text Messages and/or Landing Page.  This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the following information pertaining to your mobile device and your use of the Text Messages and/or Landing Page: mobile device platform type; SDK version; timestamp; API key (identifier for the App); App version; mobile device identifier; iOS Identifier for Advertising; iOS Identifier for Vendors; Media Access Control (MAC) address; International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI); the model type, manufacture and iOS version of the mobile device; your Text Messages and/or Landing Page session start/stop time and date; and the actions taken while utilizing the Text Messages and/or Landing Page. 

We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of the Text Messages and/or Landing Page.  We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze Text Messages and/or Landing Page usage.

Behavioral Tracking

Neither MOBIT, nor any third parties, place cookies or other tracking technology on the Landing Page that tracks users’ activities after they leave the Landing Page.

Third Party Links

The Text Messages and/or Landing Page may contain links to third-party owned and/or operated websites and, where you request products and/or services from Third Party Marketers, MOBIT may transfer you directly to the websites of such Third Party Marketers.  MOBIT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party websites including, but not limited to, the websites of our Third Party Marketers. In some cases, you may be required to provide certain information to register or complete a transaction at such third-party website. These third-party websites have separate privacy and data collection practices and MOBIT has no responsibility or liability relating to them. We do not endorse, nor are we responsible for the accuracy of, the privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of such third-party websites. These third party entities are not affiliated with us in any way.

Third-Party Offers

MOBIT provides its users with the opportunity to receive special offers, products and/or services from third-parties including, but not limited to, Third Party Marketers. Where you indicate the desire to receive information, quotes, offers, products or services from a third party, your personally identifiable information that was provided during that MOBIT information collection process will be shared with the applicable third party so that such third party may provide the requested material to you.  In addition, your personally identifiable information that was provided during that MOBIT information collection process will be shared with the applicable Third Party Marketers.

Deleting and Updating Your Information

At your request, we will inform you of what personal information we have on file for you.  In addition, at your request, we will remove personal information that you have provided to us, or that we have collected.  You may do so by contacting us via e-mail at: support@mobit.com; provided, however, that we ask individuals to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes). 

Please be advised that deleting your personal information will only delete the personal information contained in our database.  This deletion will not change or delete personal information which may have already been shared with third parties, all as provided above in this Privacy Policy.  You will need to contact the third parties that contact you directly to change your preferences regarding their use of your personal information.

Please be further advised that, after you delete your personal information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Opt-Out/Unsubscribe

You may at any time choose to stop receiving e-mail advertising, SMS text-based marketing (where and to the extent permitted by applicable law), telemarketing and direct mail marketing from us by following the instructions at the end of the applicable marketing message or e-mail us at: info@MOBIT.com

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may continue to contact you for the purpose of communicating information relating to your request for information, quotes, products and/or services via the Landing Page, and to respond to any inquiry submitted to us.  To opt-out of receiving Landing Page-related and inquiry response-related messages from us, you must cease requesting material via the Landing Page and cease submitting inquiries to us, as applicable.

When you submit personally identifiable information to MOBIT, you have opted-in to request that we share your personal information with Third Party Marketers to receive marketing communications. When contacted by any of these Third Party Marketers, you should notify them directly of your choices regarding their use of your information.

Minors

Individuals under eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age) are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information via the Landing Page.  We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age).  We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

Security

We endeavor to safeguard and protect our users’ personal information.  When users make personal information available to us, their personal information is protected both online and offline (to the extent that we maintain any personal information offline).  The privacy of your personal information is very important to us.  When our registration process asks users to submit sensitive information (such as credit card information), and when we transmit such sensitive information, that sensitive information is encrypted and is protected with Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) encryption software.

Access to your personal information is strictly limited, and we take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is not accessible to the public.  The servers that we store personal information on are kept in a secure physical environment.  We also have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.  Please be advised, however, that while we take every reasonable precaution available to protect your data, no storage facility, technology, software, security protocols or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Computer hackers that circumvent our security measures may gain access to certain portions of your personal information, and technological bugs, errors and glitches may cause inadvertent disclosures of your personal information; provided, however, that any attempt to breach the security of the network, our servers, databases or other hardware or software may constitute a crime punishable by law.  For the reasons mentioned above, we cannot warrant that your personal information will be absolutely secure.  Any transmission of data at or through the Landing Page is at your own risk.

Only employees or third-party agents who need personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to our users’ personal information.  Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all user personal information.  Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action.  In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information.  You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach.  Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice on the Landing Page that we are changing our Privacy Policy.  If the manner in which we use personal information changes, we will notify users by: (a) sending the modified policy to our users via email; and/or (b) by any other reasonable means acceptable under applicable state and federal law.  You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner and we will only use your information in this different manner where you opt-in to such use.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this statement, or would like more information on our privacy practices, please e-mail us at info@mobit.com or call us at USA (866) 662 4876 during business hours.

REPORT A PRIVACY VIOLATION   

LAST UPDATED May 6th, 2017

IMPORTANT PLEASE READ CAREFULLY: BY CREATING AN ACCOUNT OR BY UTILIZING THE MOBIT SERVICE YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

This End Users Software Agreement (the "Agreement") governs your use of the System (as defined below) and any related services provided by MOBIT LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of MOBIT Technologies Ltd, a New Zealand registered company having its principal place of business registered at Massey eCentre, Oaklands Road, Albany, Auckland, New Zealand 0632. You are referred to as "Customer" in this Agreement. On your acceptance of this agreement, use of the System, confirmation of order, or if you click "I agree" or take any other affirmative action indicating your acceptance of this Agreement, then you have agreed to these terms. If you are an agent or employee of the intended subscriber or user, you individually represent and warrant to MOBIT that you are authorized to bind that party to this Agreement. If you do not agree to this Agreement, then you are not authorized to use the System.

1. Scope/Modification of Agreement

The Agreement constitutes the entire and only agreement between you and us with respect to your use of the MOBIT Products and Services, and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous agreements, representations, warranties and/or understandings with respect to same.  We may amend the Agreement from time to time in our sole discretion, without specific notice to you; provided, however, that: (a) any amendment or modification to the arbitration provisions, prohibition on class action provisions or any other provisions applicable to dispute resolution (collectively, “Dispute Resolution Provisions”) shall not apply to any disputes incurred prior to the applicable amendment or modification; and (b) any amendment or modification to pricing and/or billing provisions (“Billing Provisions”) shall not apply to any charges incurred prior to the applicable amendment or modification.  The latest Agreement will be posted on the Site, and you should review the Agreement prior to using the MOBIT Products and Services.  By your continued use of the MOBIT Products and Services, you hereby agree to comply with all of the terms and conditions contained within the Agreement effective at that time (other than with respect to disputes arising prior to the amendment or modification of the Dispute Resolution Provisions, or charges incurred prior to the amendment or modification of the Billing Provisions, which shall be governed by the Dispute Resolution Provisions and/or Billing Provisions then in effect at the time of the subject dispute or incurred charges, as applicable).

2. Requirements/Necessary Equipment

The MOBIT Products and Services are available only to individuals who can enter into legally binding contracts under applicable law. The MOBIT Products and Services are not intended for use by individuals under eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age). If you are under eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age) and/or you are unable to enter into legally binding contracts under applicable law, you do not have permission to use and/or access the MOBIT Products and Services.  

3. MOBIT Products and Services

The MOBIT Products and Services may or may not be available in all countries or regions of the world,  where applicable, may be approved or cleared by a government regulatory body for sale or use with different indications and restrictions in different countries.  You agree to use the MOBIT Products and Services in accordance with all applicable guidelines as well as all local, state, national, federal and international laws that your use of the MOBIT Products and Services are subject to.

The MOBIT Products and Services include one or more of the following: (a) a web-based interface located in the designated area of the application (app.mobit.com "the Application"); (b) access to our text messaging application center; (c) access to our template designer, library and store that enable you to access and/or design Content such as landing pages and web forms; (d) SMS gateway access; (e) data encryption; (f) data transmission; (g) data access and Client Message (as defined below) tracking; (h) data storage; and (i) if applicable, synchronization software, as well as software maintenance and upgrades and customer support, that enable you to send text messages to recipients designated by you.  In addition, in connection with Offerings (“Client Messages”) through different routes; provided, however, that the level of reliability and support for special features varies according to the route.  You are responsible for obtaining and maintaining all computer hardware, software and communications equipment needed to access to the MOBIT Application, and for paying all access charges (e.g. ISP, telecommunications) incurred while using the MOBIT Application.

We endeavor to ensure that Client Messages are processed correctly and delivered by MOBIT to the applicable network.  MOBIT is not responsible for the final delivery of any Client Messages or other communications initiated through the Services, as final delivery is out of our control and is the responsibility of the applicable telecommunications carrier.

MOBIT transmits and receives text messages via major telecommunications companies and mobile network operators, and thus MOBITs influence over the timing of the transmission of your Client Messages and broadcasts is within the technical constraints imposed upon MOBIT.  While MOBIT uses commercially reasonable efforts to transmit your Client Messages and broadcasts to the applicable network for final delivery to your designated recipients as fast as possible, we cannot commit to, and do not guarantee, a specific maximum delivery time.  Such times depend on various network and system-related factors among the various entities involved in the transportation of your Client Messages and broadcasts across the public switched telephone network and/or Internet.  You should know that communications carriers assign text messages with a default lifetime and any Client Message or broadcast that cannot be delivered successfully within the lifetime assigned to it will be discarded by the applicable communications carrier without any notice.  MOBIT is not liable for any loss incurred by the failure of a Client Message or broadcast to be delivered, and you acknowledge that damages for financial or other loss resulting from delivery failure cannot be claimed from MOBIT for any such non-deliveries.  Furthermore, you agree that all Client Message contents are deemed to have zero value.

4. Usage Policy

You represent and warrant that the owners of the phone numbers you provide to MOBIT, to which outbound Client Messages are transmitted by and through the Service (“Consumer Contacts”), have provided all requisite consent under applicable law to receive such messages and broadcasts from you.  You agree that you will include clear opt-out/unsubscribe information on EVERY Client Message that you send through the Services.  You further agree that any individual requesting “Do-Not-Call” (“DNC”) status shall immediately be placed on your DNC accounts list and removed from your list of approved contacts as used with the MOBIT Products and Services.   You represent and warrant that you and your Client Messages will abide, fully, with the then-current guidelines and/or Best Practices set forth by both the Mobile Marketing Association (“MMA”) and all participating mobile telephone carriers, and other industry and government rules and regulations that may be in effect now or in the future with respect to mobile marketing (collectively, “Mobile Marketing Laws”).

You agree to familiarize yourself with and abide by all applicable local, state, national and international laws and regulations and are solely responsible for all acts or omissions that occur in connection with your account, including without limitation the content of the Client Messages and broadcasts transmitted by and through the MOBIT Products and Services.  Without limiting the foregoing, you agree to familiarize yourself with the legalities of any messages, calls, broadcasts, and campaigns transmitted through the MOBIT Products and Services by visiting the following websites:    

  • Federal Trade Commission, http://www.ftc.gov
  • Federal Communications Commission, http://www.fcc.gov
  • DoNotCall Registry Info, http://www.donotcall.gov
  • The Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA), http://www.acma.gov.au/ 
  • Telecommunications Users Association of New Zealand, TUANZ http://tuanz.org.nz/ 

Without limiting the foregoing, any and all Consumer Contacts provided by you to MOBIT shall consist of individuals that have provided “prior express written consent” to receive text messages from you, within the meaning of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 USC § 227), and its implementing regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission (47 CFR § 64.1200), as amended from time-to-time (the “TCPA”), to the telephone number(s) provided by such individuals.  You shall retain the records of each individual’s “prior express written consent” (“Consent Records”) for a minimum of seven (7) years following creation of same, and shall provide such Consent Records to MOBIT within three (3) business days of receipt of a MOBIT request at any time.  The Consent Records shall include, at a minimum, the Consent Language, the IP address of the source of the Consumer Contact data and the date and time stamp indicating the time that the Consumer Contact data was collected.  You agree to fully indemnify and hold MOBIT harmless from and against any and all liability, claims, judgments, settlement amounts or other costs incurred by MOBIT (including attorneys’ fees and court costs) in connection with your failure, or suspected failure, to comply with the provisions set forth in this section. 

The TCPA, the Amended Telemarketing Sale Rule (“ATSR”), 16 CFR 310 et seq, the DNC list registry rules (http://www.donotcall.gov) and various state laws, rules and regulations place restrictions on certain types of text messages.  MOBIT is in no way attempting to interpret, or offer advice with respect to, any laws, rules, or regulations.  This information is provided merely as a courtesy and is not intended to replace your responsibility to familiarize yourself with and abide by the legal requirements pertaining to your Client Messages, broadcasts and campaigns prior to using the MOBIT Products and Services.  You are ultimately responsible to make your own informed decisions regarding your Client Messages, broadcasts, and campaigns.

You shall schedule campaigns responsibly, in a manner that is courteous to the recipients and in full compliance with local, state, national, and international calling time rules and regulations.  Other than the Content made available to you by MOBIT, you are solely responsible for obtaining any rights or licenses to any data, including any images or video files, for inclusion in any outbound Client Messages, and campaigns.  If you are unfamiliar or unclear as to the legalities associated with any Client Message, broadcast or campaign, you must consult with a legal advisor or attorney prior to your use of the MOBIT Products and Services.

You acknowledge and agree that the MOBIT Products and Services are provided for professional use only, and you agree that your use of the MOBIT Products and Services, your Client Messages, your Client Content (as defined below) and your Client Feedback (as defined below) shall not include, comprise or consist of:

  • Sending unsolicited marketing messages or broadcasts (i.e. spam);
  •  Sending any calls or Client Messages to life-line services, such as hospitals, fire, police, 911 or utility-related telephone numbers;
  • Using strings of numbers, as it is unlawful to engage two or more lines of a multi-line business;
  • Harvesting, or otherwise collecting information about others, without their consent;
  • Misleading others as to the identity of the sender of your Client Messages or broadcasts, by creating a false identity, impersonating the identity of someone/something else or by providing contact details that do not belong to you;
  • Transmitting, associating or publishing any unlawful, racist, harassing, libelous, abusive, threatening, demeaning, immoral, harmful, vulgar, obscene, pornographic or otherwise objectionable material of any kind;
  • Transmitting any material that may infringe upon the intellectual property rights of third parties, including trademarks, copyrights or other rights of publicity;
  • Transmitting any material that contains viruses, trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancel-bots or any other harmful/deleterious programs;
  • Interfering with, or disrupting, networks connected to the MOBIT Products and Services or violating the regulations, policies or procedures of such networks;
  • Attempting to gain unauthorized access to the MOBIT Products and Services, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to the MOBIT Products and Services, through password mining or any other means;
  • Interfering with anothers use or enjoyment of the MOBIT Products and Services; or
  • Engaging in any other activity that MOBIT believes could subject it to criminal liability or civil penalty/judgment. 

You agree to provide your valid and legally sufficient contact information in connection with any outbound campaign within the initial greeting Client Message.  You further agree that MOBIT is, under no circumstances, responsible for the contents and/or accuracy of your Client Messages and MOBIT will only transmit them on a good faith belief that you use the MOBIT Products and Services in accordance with the Agreement.  You will provide your own files for all outbound campaigns.  MOBIT will not be liable for any misuse of the MOBIT Products and Services by you.  MOBIT is not responsible for the views or opinions contained in any of your Client Messages.

5. Content Submission / Discussion Areas

You acknowledge and agree that any information or materials that you or individuals acting on your behalf provide to MOBIT (other than information required for your use of the MOBIT Products and Services as contemplated herein), and/or include in any Client Messages (collectively, “Client Content”) will not be considered confidential or proprietary.  By providing any such Client Content to MOBIT (other than information required for your use of the MOBIT Products and Services as contemplated herein), you grant to MOBIT an unrestricted, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual license to use, reproduce, display, publicly perform, transmit, make derivative works of and distribute such Client Content, and you further agree that MOBIT is free to use any ideas, concepts or know-how that you or individuals acting on your behalf provide to MOBIT.  In connection with such Client Content, you represent and warrant to MOBIT that you have all right, title and interest in and to such Client Content necessary to provide such Client Content to MOBIT for the purposes and uses contemplated hereunder, and that your provision of the Client Content to MOBIT, and MOBIT use of same as contemplated hereunder, shall not infringe upon any third party’s proprietary or personal rights including, but not limited to, any trademark, copyright, patent or trade secret.

MOBIT may, at its option, provide you with access to the Interactive Services, which may include one or more areas within the MOBIT Site for online discussions (e.g. message boards, wikis, chat rooms or blogs).  Should you choose to participate in such a forum, you agree NOT to utilize the forum for illegal or inappropriate purposes, and represent that any comments, messages or other feedback submitted by you (“Client Feedback”) will comply with the Agreement, including those restrictions set forth in the Usage Policy section above.  MOBIT reserves the right, but will not be obligated to, edit or delete postings to its forums, as well as Client Feedback, at any time and for any reason.  MOBIT shall also have no responsibility or liability for any Client Feedback or other material created or posted by you or other third parties within any Interactive Services forum.

6. Registration / Username / Password

In order to obtain access to the MOBIT Products and Services, you must first submit the applicable registration form to MOBIT for review and approval.  MOBIT reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to deny access to the MOBIT Products and Services to anyone at any time and for any reason, whatsoever.  Visitors may register for access to the MOBIT Products and Services by and through the Site.  The registration data that you must supply in order to obtain access to the MOBIT Products and Services may include, without limitation, some or all of the following, depending on the method used by you to register: (a) full name; (b) e-mail address; (c) billing address; (d) user name/password; (e) credit card information; and/or (f) any other information requested on the applicable form (collectively, “Registration Data”).  
You agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete Registration Data and to update your Registration Data as necessary in order to maintain it in an up to date and accurate fashion.  MOBIT will verify and approve all registrants in accordance with its standard verification procedures.  

As part of the registration process, you will be provided with, or must select, a username and/or password.  If the user name/password that you request is not available, you will be asked to supply another user name.  If MOBIT provides you with a username/password, you can change that user name and/or password, or the one that you selected during registration, at any time through your account (“Account”) settings.  You agree to notify MOBIT of any known or suspected unauthorized use(s) of your Account, or any known or suspected breach of security, including loss, theft, or unauthorized disclosure of your username/password.  You shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username/password and Account.  You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur through use of your username/password and Account, including any charges incurred there through.  Any fraudulent, abusive or otherwise illegal activity engaged in by you, or any entity or person with access to your username/password and/or Account may be grounds for termination of your Account, in MOBIT’s sole discretion, and you may be reported to appropriate law-enforcement agencies.

7. Intellectual Property

You are permitted to access the Service, any Content provided or made available by MOBIT (which may include text, images, hosted software, sound files, video or other content, and which may be provided via the MOBIT Products and Services or otherwise), the Site and the Newsletter solely for the purpose of receiving information about MOBIT’s business and products, purchasing and utilizing the MOBIT Products and Services, communicating with MOBIT or otherwise as expressly authorized by MOBIT.  MOBIT hereby grants a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to you to use the MOBIT Products and Services solely for the purposes contemplated hereunder.

We may have copyrights, trademarks, patents, trade secrets or other intellectual property rights covering subject matter in the MOBIT Products and Services, including the mobile landing pages made available in connection therewith.  Except as expressly provided in these Terms, the availability of the MOBIT Products and Services does not give you any license to those patents, trademarks, copyrights or other intellectual property.  All copyrights, trademarks, patents, trade secrets and other intellectual property rights contained in, or associated with, the MOBIT Products and Services are the sole and exclusive property of MOBIT or its licensors, as applicable, each of whom reserves all rights with regard to such materials.  You acknowledge and agree that you may not copy, reproduce, retransmit, modify, alter, create any derivative works, reverse engineer, decompile, or disassemble any portion of the MOBIT Products and Services, including any proprietary communications protocol used by the Service, without the express written permission of MOBIT in each instance.  You may not use the MOBIT Products and Services in conjunction with any other third-party content.  You may not exploit any aspect of the MOBIT Products and Services for any commercial purposes not expressly permitted by MOBIT (including the bundled sale of such MOBIT Products and Services).  Systematic retrieval of MOBIT Products and Services-related, or user-related, content by automated means or any other form of scraping or data extraction in order to create or compile, directly or indirectly, a collection, compilation, database or directory without written permission from MOBIT is strictly prohibited. 

8. Data Protection & Privacy

In order to ensure your compliance with the Agreement and to ensure that MOBIT complies with national and international laws, we may, from time to time, randomly check the Client Messages and constituent Client Content that you send by and through the MOBIT Products and Services; provided, however, that we undertake no responsibility to monitor or otherwise review your Client Messages and/or Client Content.  Nonetheless, we are committed to maintaining the privacy of your information, pursuant to our Privacy Policy, located at http://www.mobit.com/privacy.html.  Except as otherwise required for your use of the MOBIT Products and Services as contemplated hereunder, MOBIT does not want you to, and you should not, send any confidential or proprietary information to MOBIT.

9. Billing Provisions

Your use of the Service is contingent on your paying for such use (whether paid in advance or through the purchase of Credits (as defined below) through the MOBIT Products and Services), in the amounts and using the methods indicated on the Site and/or other area of the MOBIT Products and Services. Your payment for access to the MOBIT Products and Services, including access to the Service, Credits, keywords, MOBIT mobile landing page templates, usage-sensitive fees and/or plans (a portion of which also includes software maintenance and upgrades, as well as customer support) shall be deemed completed when MOBIT receives the full amount of payment owed for such portion of the MOBIT Products and Services. You are responsible to pay for any Client Message you attempt to send to any Consumer Contacts, regardless of whether the message is actually received by the intended Consumer Contact recipient. 

MOBIT will charge your indicated method of payment (“Payment Method”) for the applicable portion of the MOBIT Products and Services immediately upon your confirming the Payment Method and amount to be charged. The charges for will appear on your Payment Method statement, as applicable, through the identifier "DPS".  All charges are payable in United States currency.  Subject to the conditions set forth herein, you agree to be bound by the Billing Provisions of MOBIT in effect at any given time.  Upon reasonable prior written notice to you (with e-mail sufficing), MOBIT reserves the right to change its Billing Provisions whenever necessary, in its sole discretion.  Continued use of the MOBIT Products and Services after receipt of such notice shall constitute consent to any and all such changes; provided, however, that any amendment or modification to the Billing Provisions shall not apply to any charges incurred prior to the applicable amendment or modification.  Amounts to be charged may include sales and other taxes where applicable and any other amounts indicated on the Site.  Your account will be credited within twenty-four (24) hours of MOBIT verifying receipt of your payment. If you have elected to make a payment by credit card and we do not receive payment from the credit card issuer, you agree to pay all amounts due immediately upon demand by MOBIT.

MOBIT cannot readily or accurately ascertain your location when you request to use the MOBIT Products and Services.  You therefore agree that your use of the MOBIT Products and Services outside the continental United States is not subject to any applicable federal or state taxes.  To the extent that you are responsible for any additional taxes or fees beyond those collected by MOBIT, you agree that you will pay them when due to any applicable taxing authority, including any interest or penalties assessed.

MOBIT shall not be responsible for any errors or transmission failures with regard to the charging and collection of funds through your indicated Payment Method, nor for any actions taken by the provider of the Payment Method you choose (which could include refusal to authorize the charge). In addition to the Agreement, any payments made by you may be subject to the agreement between you and the provider of the applicable Payment Method.

As between you and MOBIT, you are responsible for all charges related to purchases made using your Account and payment method, whether or not you authorized such purchases. Standard charges apply to any test call sent originating from your account or initiated using your API key.

In the event of accidental under-billing in favor of you, or non-payment by you for any MOBIT Products and Services, MOBIT shall be entitled to immediately proceed with collection remedies and shall be entitled to recover any and all costs, fees and expenses of such collection efforts including, but not limited to, collection agencies, court costs, filing and service of process fees, attorneys’ fees incurred through use of counsel of MOBIT’s choosing and/or any other costs, fees and expenses incurred in the pursuit of collection on all customer accounts and receivables due and payable under the Agreement.

MOBIT’s authorization to provide and bill for the MOBIT Products and Services is obtained by way of your acceptance of our terms and conditions when you apply for a MOBIT subscription and make payment via the MOBIT credit application forms, via physical signature and/or voice affirmation.  Once an electronic signature is submitted, this electronic order constitutes an electronic letter of agency.  MOBIT’s reliance upon your electronic signature was specifically sanctioned and written into law when the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act and the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Transactions Act were enacted in 1999 and 2000, respectively.  Both laws specifically preempt all state laws that recognize only paper and handwritten signatures.

10. General Billing

Usage of MOBIT products and services constitutes customer's acceptance of MOBITs billing policy, and all customers must comply with this billing policy.

  • Unless otherwise agreed in writing, all accounts are set up on a prepaid basis, and payment must be received by MOBIT before any billable product or service is provided/activated. Customers are required to keep a valid credit/debit card on file to charge for recurring monthly or annual subscription fees, fax or voice broadcast service fees and all email overage fees.
  • Subscription billing is based on availability of products and services, not based on usage. However, certain fees may be usage-based such as SMS usage. Disabled applications will incur monthly subscription fees, regardless of availability of product in the case of a breach of online terms including but not limited to delinquent accounts.
  • Customers are responsible for keeping all credit/debit card details and contact information current. This can be done online via 'Settings' in the customer MOBIT account. To access 'Settings', customers should log into their MOBIT application, click on "Settings" and then click "My Account".
  • All recurring subscriptions are automatically invoiced and charged to the credit/debit card on file.
  • Payment receipts are available to customers upon request or through the "transaction history" area on the "My Account" page.

11. SMS/MMS (Message) Credits

For purposes of the Agreement, “Credits” are for the sole of of purchasing SMS and MMS messages on the MOBIT Platform. These message credit rates vary country by country. The rates for each country messaging (SMS and MMS) can be found here. The chosen route, as well as the destination of a Client Message, causes the amount of Credits required to either increase or decrease but, in either case, will always be made known beforehand through the Pricing Page on the Site.  The submission of a seemingly-valid Client Message will cause an associated quantity of Credits to be debited from your Account and you can obtain the real-time status of your Account at any time through the online interface.

12. Expiration of Credits

Credits purchased as a part of a package or monthly plan, and not used within the month of purchase automatically roll-over to the next billing month.  Individual anytime, non-monthly plan Credits purchased through your Account expire after eighteen (18) months from the date of purchase (or most recent date of Account recharge), at which point such Credits shall expire automatically, unless otherwise stated at the time of purchase.  Additionally, the value of Credits may change over time as the cost of transmission changes, and thus you acknowledge that the number of Credits needed to utilize the MOBIT Offerings may change correspondingly. No Credit refunds will be given.  Any unused value associated with your Credits shall be forfeited upon expiration or termination of your Account.  All prices, per-minute rates, and billing increments are subject to change at any time due to fluctuations in market conditions, subject to the restrictions on modification to the Billing Provisions set forth herein.

13. No Refund Policy

MOBIT has a no refund policy. This applies to all subscriptions (monthly or annual) and includes any pre-paid services for training and consulting which have been delivered or part delivered by MOBIT staff. These services are NOT refundable. Please do not use our application at any time if you do not agree with our refund policy. Use of our application or access to our application in any way confirms your acceptance of our refund policy.

14. Fees

  • Late Fees: MOBIT may assess a $50.00 late fee for any payment that is 15 days past due.
  • Charge backs: If a customer initiates a charge back, may assess a $50.00 processing fee for each individual charge back.
  • Returned Checks: MOBIT may assess a $50.00 processing fee on each returned check.
  • Collections Fee: In the event an account is submitted to a third-party collections service, a $45.00 processing fee may be assessed to the existing account balance. This fee is in addition to any other fees previously assessed on the account.
  • Interest: Any charges not paid when due are subject to interest at a rate equal to the lesser of: (i) one and one-half percent (1.5%) per month; or (ii) the maximum interest rate allowed by applicable law.

15. No Warranty / Disclaimers

MOBIT reserves the right to modify, suspend, or discontinue any of the MOBIT Products and Services at any time for any reason without prior notice.  Further, while MOBIT utilizes electronic and physical security measures to reduce the risk of improper access to or manipulation of Client Content, Client Messages and other data during transmission and storage, it cannot guarantee the security or integrity of such information and shall have no liability for breaches of security or integrity or third-party interception in transit, nor for any damage which may result to your computer or other property by your use of the MOBIT Products and Services.  You acknowledge that text messages (SMS and MOBIT landing page messages) are transmitted in unencrypted formats and that eavesdropping on communications by third parties is possible.  MOBIT recommends that you ensure that sensitive and valuable information is communicated by a protected and/or encrypted method.  MOBIT shall use commercially reasonable efforts to make access to the MOBIT Products and Services available through the required access protocols, but makes no warranty or guarantee that: (a) the MOBIT Products and Services will be available at any particular time; or (b) you will be able to access the MOBIT Products and Services at any particular time or from any particular location.  MOBIT will not be liable for: (i) any act or omission of any other company or companies furnishing a portion of the MOBIT Products and Services (including, without limitation, telecommunications carriers or ISPs); (ii) any act or omission of a third party, including those vendors participating in the MOBIT Offerings made available to you; (iii) equipment that it does not furnish; and/or (iv) damages that result from the operation of customer-provided systems, equipment, facilities or services that are interconnected with the MOBIT Products and Services.  NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING CONTAINED HEREIN TO THE CONTRARY, THE MOBITOFFERINGS ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS WHATSOEVER, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED.  NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING OR ANY STATEMENT TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED IN THE AGREEMENT, MOBIT DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE USE OF THE MOBIT Products and Services WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY INTERRUPTIONS TO THE MOBIT Products and Services CAUSED BY THE INTENTIONAL AND/OR MALICIOUS ACTS OF THIRD PARTIES (E.G., “HACKING”), NOR SHALL MOBIT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CLIENT CONTENT AND/OR REGISTRATION DATA LOSS, OR THE LOSS OF ANY INFORMATION IN YOUR ACCOUNT, REGARDLESS OF THE CAUSE.  FURTHERMORE, MOBIT MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM USE OF THE MOBIT Products and Services OR THAT THE MOBIT Products and Services WILL MEET ANY OF YOUR SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS OTHER THAN AS MAY BE EXPRESSLY SET FORTH IN THESE TERMS.  MOBIT MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES AND HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL OTHER REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS, STATUTORY OR IMPLIED, ORAL OR WRITTEN, WITH RESPECT TO THE MOBIT Products and Services INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS, OR TIMELINESS OF THE MATERIAL, SERVICE, SOFTWARE, TEXT, GRAPHICS OR LINKS, AND ALL WARRANTIES IMPLIED FROM ANY COURSE OF DEALING, COURSE OF PERFORMANCE OR USAGE OF TRADE.

To the extent permissible by applicable law, you further waive any and all rights and benefits otherwise conferred by any statutory or non-statutory law of any jurisdiction that would purport to limit the scope of a release or waiver.  You waive and relinquish all rights and benefits which you have or may have under Section 1542 of the Civil Code of the State of California or any similar provision of the statutory or non-statutory law of any other jurisdiction (including, without limitation, the states of Missouri, Delaware and Pennsylvania) to the full extent that you may lawfully waive all such rights and benefits.

16. Limitation of Liability

MOBIT SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU OR TO ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY DAMAGES ARISING FROM LOSS OF USE OR LOST BUSINESS, LOSS OF OPPORTUNITY, LOSS OF REVENUE, LOSS OF ACTUAL OR ANTICIPATED PROFITS, LOSS OF, DAMAGE TO, OR CORRUPTION OF DATA OR LOSS OF GOODWILL), OR FOR ANY COST OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE SERVICES ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH THE AGREEMENT AND/OR MOBIT Products and Services, WHETHER IN AN ACTION IN CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR NEGLIGENCE, OR OTHER ACTIONS, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.  IF YOUR USE OF THE MOBIT Products and Services RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING OR REPLACING EQUIPMENT, SOFTWARE, OR DATA, MOBIT IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THOSE COSTS.  MOBIT'S TOTAL LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE OF THE MOBIT Products and Services FOR DIRECT DAMAGES SHALL NOT, IN THE AGGREGATE, EXCEED AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE MONTHLY TRANSACTION FEES PAID BY YOU TO MOBIT HEREUNDER.  THE NEGATION OF DAMAGES SET FORTH ABOVE IS A FUNDAMENTAL ELEMENT OF THE BASIS OF THE BARGAIN BETWEEN YOU AND MOBIT.  ACCESS TO THE MOBIT Products and Services AND/OR ANY OTHER CONTENT, PRODUCTS AND/OR SERVICES OFFERED IN CONNECTION WITH THE FOREGOING WOULD NOT BE PROVIDED TO YOU WITHOUT SUCH LIMITATIONS.  SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW CERTAIN LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY AND, IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS, MOBIT’S LIABILITY SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

17.Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless MOBIT, its subsidiaries, parents and affiliates, and each of their respective officers, directors, shareholders, employees, agents, contractors,  representatives, content providers and service providers, from and against any and all losses, claims, obligations, liabilities, damages, settlements, costs and expenses (including, but not limited to, consequential damages, incidental damages, special damages, disbursements and attorneys’ fees, including attorneys’ fees incurred from counsel selected by MOBIT in its sole discretion) arising from or relating to any actual or threatened claim, suit, action, proceeding, governmental investigation or enforcement action based upon or arising out of: (a) your breach of the Agreement; (b) your Client Content, Client Messages and/or Feedback; (c) any violation of any applicable local, state, national or international laws and/or regulations including, without limitation, the Mobile Marketing Laws and MMA guidelines; or (d) any use by you of the MOBIT Products and Services, or use of the MOBIT Products and Services by a third party by and through an Account or computer owned by you. You agree to cooperate as fully as reasonably required in the defense of any claim, suit, action, proceeding, governmental investigation or enforcement action, but we reserve the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter in which you are a named party and that is otherwise subject to indemnification by you.  

18. Termination, Cancellation and/or Suspension by MOBIT

If at any time you breach the Agreement, we may elect to suspend, terminate and/or cancel your use of the MOBIT Products and Services and/or recover any damages from you arising from the event(s) giving rise to the suspension, termination or cancellation.  We reserve the right to suspend your Account and/or access to the MOBIT Products and Services at any stage for any reason we may deem necessary to continue to provide our MOBIT Products and Services in a way that may be hindered by your status as being our client, your financial status or the Client Content and/or Client Messages originating from you.

Upon any such termination, cancellation and/or suspension, you are still responsible for any obligations then accrued.  Your obligation to pay all amounts accrued and owed shall continue even after any suspension or cancellation of your access to the MOBIT Products and Services (in whole or in part).  Upon termination, for any reason, you agree to immediately cease using the MOBIT Products and Services and MOBIT shall have no obligation to you after any termination or cancellation of your Account and/or termination of your access to the MOBIT Products and Services.

Should such a termination take place when you still have Credits in your Account, you shall receive back, at our discretion, a fair monetary value for such Credits, save any expenses that may be incurred by MOBIT including, without limitation, for payment of transfer duties, legal costs, third-party costs or penalties.

The provisions regarding ownership, payments, warranties and indemnifications will survive any suspension, termination, or cancellation of your use of the MOBIT Products and Services.

19. Termination/Cancellation by the User

You are free to terminate or cancel your use of the MOBIT Products and Services at any time, and for any reason.  Cancellation requests must be submitted at https://www.mobit.com/policies/cancellations . MOBIT will not suspend or cancel an account via any other means. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in no event shall MOBIT be obligated to refund to you the value of any unused credits previously purchased by you.

On return notification of cancellation, your MOBIT account will be deleted from the server within 60 days and keywords registered on your MOBIT account will not longer be active after this time. All login details, contacts and campaigns (including templates) will be deleted at this time and not be recoverable.

20. Copyright Policy/DMCA Compliance

MOBIT reserves the right to terminate the Account of any client who infringes upon third-party copyrights.  If you believe that a copyrighted work has been copied and/or posted via the Site and/or other MOBIT Products and Services in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, you should provide MOBIT with the following information: (a) an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyrighted work; (b) an identification and location on the Site (or other MOBIT Products and Services) of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed upon; (c) a written statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the owner, its agent or the law; (d) your name and contact information, such as telephone number or e-mail address; and (e) a statement by you that the above information in your notice is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.  Contact information for MOBIT’s Copyright Agent for notice of claims of copyright infringement is as follows:
MOBIT LLC.
Attn: DMCA/Copyright Agent
23460 N 19th Ave, Suite 150
Phoenix
Arizona 85027

21. Links to other Websites

The MOBIT Products and Services may contain links to third party websites.  These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by MOBIT of the content of such third-party websites.  MOBIT is not responsible for the content of linked third-party websites and does not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on such third-party websites.  If you decide to access linked third-party websites, you do so at your own risk.

MOBIT cannot ensure that you will be satisfied with any products or services that you purchase from a third party website that links to or from the MOBIT Products and Services, since these websites are owned and operated by independent third parties.  MOBIT does not endorse any of the products/services, nor has MOBIT taken any steps to confirm the accuracy or reliability of any of the information contained on such third party websites.  MOBIT does not make any representations or warranties as to the security of any information (including, without limitation, credit card and other personal information) that you might be requested to provide to any third party, and you hereby irrevocably waive any claim against us with respect to such websites.  MOBIT strongly encourages you to make whatever investigation you feel necessary or appropriate before proceeding with any online or off-line transaction with any of these third parties.

MOBIT consents to links to the MOBIT Products and Services which conform to the following: the appearance, position, and other aspects of any link to the MOBIT Products and Services may neither create the false appearance that an entity or its activities or products are associated with or sponsored by MOBIT nor be such as to damage or dilute the goodwill associated with the name and trademarks of MOBIT or its affiliates.  MOBIT reserves the right to revoke this consent to link at any time in its sole discretion, without notice.

22. Security Rules

You are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the MOBIT Products and Services and from using the MOBIT Products and Services to violate the security of other websites, individuals or entities by any method, including, without limitation: (a) accessing data not intended for you or logging into a server or account which you are not authorized to access; (b) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measurers without proper authorization; (c) attempting to interfere with service to any user of the MOBIT Products and Services, host or network including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus to the MOBIT Products and Services, overloading, “flooding,” “spamming,” “mailbombing,” or “crashing”; (d) sending unsolicited e-mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services; or (e) forging any MOBIT packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail, instant message, text message or newsgroup posting. Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability.  MOBIT may investigate violations of the Agreement, and may involve and cooperate with law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users of the MOBIT Products and Services who are involved in such violations.

23. Force Majeure

MOBIT shall not be liable for any failure or delay in performing its obligations hereunder, where such failure or delay is caused by fire, flood, earthquake, elements of nature or acts of God, acts of war, insurrection, terrorism, strike, failure or downtime of any telecommunications line and/or unavailability of any telecommunications or Internet facilities, power failure, governmental restrictions, any court order, compliance with any law, regulation, or order of any governmental authority, or any other cause beyond the reasonable control of MOBIT.  In addition, MOBIT shall be so excused in the event it is unable to acquire from its usual sources, and on terms it deems to be reasonable, any material product and/or service necessary for the performance of the Service.

24. Choice of law, mandatory arbitration and venue

(a)   Governing Law / Jurisdiction. Unless otherwise required by a mandatory law, the Agreements (and any non-contractual disputes/claims arising out of or in connection with them) are subject to the laws New Zealand, without regard to choice or conflicts of law principles.

Further, the ‘Customer’ and MOBIT agree to the jurisdiction of the New Zealand High Court to resolve any dispute, claim, or controversy that arises in connection with the Agreement (and any non-contractual disputes/claims arising out of or in connection with them). (In some cases, that jurisdiction will be “exclusive”, meaning that no other countries’ courts can preside over the matter; have jurisdiction; in other cases, the jurisdiction is “non-exclusive”, meaning that other countries’ courts may have jurisdiction as well. MOBIT does not accept any codes of conduct as mandatory in connection with the services provided under this Agreement.

(b)   Class Action Waiver. WHERE PERMITTED UNDER THE APPLICABLE LAW, THE ‘Customer’ AND MOBIT AGREE THAT EACH MAY BRING CLAIMS AGAINST THE OTHER ONLY IN YOUR OR ITS INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION. Unless both you and MOBIT agree, no arbitrator or judge may consolidate more than one person’s claims or otherwise preside over any form of a representative or class proceeding.

(c)    Arbitration. If you are located in, are based in, have offices in, or do business in a jurisdiction in which this Section 9a. is enforceable, the following mandatory arbitration provisions apply to you:

(d)   Dispute resolution and arbitration. The ‘Customer’ and MOBIT agree that any dispute, claim, or controversy between the ‘Customer’ and MOBIT arising in connection with or relating in any way to this Agreement or to your relationship with MOBIT as a user of the Service (whether based in contract, tort, statute, fraud, misrepresentation, or any other legal theory, and whether the claims arise during or after the termination of the Agreements) will be determined by mandatory binding individual arbitration. Arbitration is more informal than a lawsuit in court. THERE IS NO JUDGE OR JURY IN ARBITRATION, AND COURT REVIEW OF AN ARBITRATION AWARD IS LIMITED. There may be more limited discovery than in court. The arbitrator must follow this agreement and can award the same damages and relief as a court (including attorney fees), except that the arbitrator may not award declaratory or injunctive relief benefiting anyone but the parties to the arbitration. This arbitration provision will survive termination of the Agreements.

(e)    Exceptions. Notwithstanding clause (9.d) above, the ‘Customer’ and MOBIT both agree that nothing herein will be deemed to waive, preclude, or otherwise limit either of our rights, at any time, to (1) bring an individual action in small claims court, (2) pursue enforcement actions through applicable federal, state, or local agencies where such actions are available, (3) seek injunctive relief in a court of law, or (4) to file suit in a court of law to address intellectual property infringement claims.

(f)    Arbitration rules. Either the ‘Customer’ or MOBIT may start arbitration proceedings. Any arbitration between you and MOBIT will be finally settled under the Rules of Arbitration of the New Zealand Dispute Resolution Centre (the “NZDRG”) then in force (the “NZDRG Rules”) by one or more arbitrators appointed in accordance with the NZFRG Rules, as modified by these Agreements, and will be administered by the New Zealand Dispute Resolution Centre. Any arbitration will be conducted in the English language. The law to be applied in any arbitration shall be the law of the New Zealand, without regard to choice or conflicts of law principles.

(g)   Time for filing. Any arbitration must be commenced by filing a demand for arbitration within ONE (1) YEAR after the date the party asserting the claim first knows or reasonably should know of the act, omission, or default giving rise to the claim; and there shall be no right to any remedy for any claim not asserted within that time period. If applicable law prohibits a one-year limitation period for asserting claims, any claim must be asserted within the shortest time period permitted by applicable law.

(h)   Notice; Process. A party who intends to seek arbitration must first send a written notice of the dispute to the other, by certified mail, or in the event that we do not have a physical address on file for you, by electronic mail ("Notice"). MOBIT’s address for Notice is: MOBIT, Attn: General Counsel, P.O Box 300548 Albany, AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND 0632. The Notice must (1) describe the nature and basis of the claim or dispute; and (2) set forth the specific relief sought ("Demand"). We agree to use good faith efforts to resolve the claim directly, but if we do not reach an agreement to do so within 30 days after the Notice is received, the ‘Customer’ or MOBIT may commence an arbitration proceeding. During the arbitration, the amount of any settlement offer made by the ‘Customer’ or MOBIT shall not be disclosed to the arbitrator until after the arbitrator makes a final decision and award, if any. In the event our dispute is finally resolved through arbitration in your favor, MOBIT shall pay you (1) the amount awarded by the arbitrator, if any, (2) the last written settlement amount offered by MOBIT in settlement of the dispute prior to the arbitrator’s award; or (3) USD$1,000.00, whichever is greater. All documents and information disclosed in the course of the arbitration shall be kept strictly confidential by the recipient and shall not be used by the recipient for any purpose other than for purposes of the arbitration or the enforcement of arbitrator’s decision and award and shall not be disclosed except in confidence to persons who have a need to know for such purposes or as required by applicable law. Except as required to enforce the arbitrator’s decision and award, neither the ‘Customer’ nor MOBIT shall make any public announcement or public comment or originate any publicity concerning the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fact that the parties are in dispute, the existence of the arbitration, or any decision or award of the arbitrator.

(i)     Modifications. In the event that MOBIT makes any future change to this arbitration provision (other than a change to MOBIT’s address for Notice), you may reject any such change by sending us written notice within 30 days of the change to MOBIT’s address for Notice, in which case your account with MOBIT shall be immediately terminated and this arbitration provision, as in effect immediately prior to the amendments you reject, shall survive.

(j)    Enforceability. If the class action waiver at Section 9.b is found to be unenforceable in arbitration or if any part of this Section 9.c is found to be invalid or unenforceable, then the entirety of this Section 9.c shall be null and void and, in such case, the parties agree that the exclusive jurisdiction and venue described in Section 9.a shall govern any action arising out of or related to the Agreements.

25. Miscellaneous

The failure of either party to exercise, in any respect, any right provided for hereunder will not be deemed a waiver of any further rights hereunder.  If any provision of the Agreement is found to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that the Agreement will otherwise remain in full force and effect.

No agency, partnership, joint venture or employment relationship is created as a result of the Agreement and you do not have any authority of any kind to bind MOBIT in any respect whatsoever.  

The Agreement shall constitute the complete agreement between the parties.  No terms and conditions stated in or attached to your communications to MOBIT are applicable to the Agreement in any way and are not to be considered your exceptions to the provisions of the Agreement.

All notices required hereunder shall be in writing and will be deemed to have been duly given: (a) when received, if personally delivered; (b) when receipt is electronically confirmed, if transmitted by facsimile or e-mail; (c) the day after they are sent, if sent for next day delivery by recognized overnight delivery service; and (d) upon receipt, if sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested.  MOBIT may give notice to you by means of a general notice posted by and through the MOBIT Offerings, electronic mail to your e-mail address on record in MOBIT’s Account information, or by written communication sent by personal delivery, fax, overnight courier, or certified or registered mail to your address on record with MOBIT.

Please contact us on the link below if you have any questions relating to our End User Software Agreement. Please do not use our software if you are unclear of the terms and conditions. Access to our software constitutes full acceptance of our End User Software Agreement.

CONTACT US   

 

New Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) - USA ONLY

The Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) in the United States introduced new rules under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (“TCPA”) that went into effect on October 16, 2013. The TCPA makes it unlawful for a person to “initiate” a telephone call to a residential line and to wireless numbers for non-emergency purposes without the prior express written consent of the called party.  In lay terms, for people using the MOBIT or any other text service for marketing, this means you must adhere to the new rules when marketing in the USA via text/SMS. The TCPA applies to both voice and short message service (SMS) text messages, if they are transmitted for marketing purposes. The TCPA provides for a private right of action with damages ranging from $500.00 to $1,500.00 per unsolicited call/message.

What's new

The new rules require marketers to:

Obtain prior express written consent before sending SMS/text marketing messages. Consent must be unambiguous, meaning:The consumer must receive a clear and conspicuous disclosure that he/she will receive future text messages on behalf of a specific marketer; and his/her consent is not a condition of purchase; and he/she much designate a phone number to which messages will be delivered (which should not be auto-populated by the marketer in an online form).

Obtain express written consent, even if you had a prior business relationship with the consumer. Therefore, for example, phone numbers gathered at the point of sale or purchase without express written consent for SMS opt-in are not approved for ongoing promotional use. The prior business relationship exception under the TCPA no longer applies.

How is “consent” defined?

The FCC has determined that written agreements obtained in compliance with the E-SIGN Act will satisfy the requirements of the rule, such as, for example, agreements obtained via text message, website form, and other valid forms (see FCC link for more info: http://www.fcc.gov/document/telephone-consumer-protection-act-1991).

Are any types of messages excepted from these regulations?

All marketing messages are required to comply with these express written consent regulations. Some small exceptions exist, including messages sent by schools, cellular carriers, and healthcare-related messages. Purely transactional messages (e.g. account alerts, travel updates, shipping notifications, etc.) are also exempt so long that they do not include any promotional content.

What you must do to comply:

If you don’t have express written consent for all, or some, consumers on your marketing list—or you’re not sure—you are now required to re-opt-in those numbers before if they did not do so before October 16, 2013. Example one-time campaign: “[Company] would like to continue to send you SMS @ this number. 2msgs/mnth. Text HELP for help. STOP to end. Msg&data rates may apply. Reply KEYWORD to confirm today.”

Remove any auto-population of phone numbers on any online web form collecting consent for sending SMS marketing messages (the consumer must enter his/her phone number into the form in order to comply).

How MOBIT helps you to comply

Although the TCPA applies to the United States only, MOBIT have adopted these process as best practice and recommends that our international clients outside the USA  adhere to these guidelines in order to provide the best and most professional experience to their audience. 

In compliance with MOBIT's best practices and guidelines (in addition to contractual obligations), you are required to confirm that all phone numbers used for promotional SMS/text have been collected with express written consent. There are three ways with MOBIT that you can do this, these are:

  • You complete our opt-in permission form when importing your contacts into MOBIT. A valid and approved permission method accepted by the TCPA is to have a voice recording of your contacts opt in confirmation. This recording must state the number of messages your contact anticipates to receive and outline the process and numbers for them to opt out. The voice message must be saved for a period of five (5) years.
  • Your contact responds to your KEYWORD campaign. MOBIT automatically send these contacts an approved TCPA opt-in message for them to accept. Once they do so, their permission is recorded in our database and held for a period of five (5) years as legal proof. If the same contact 'unsubscribes' or opts-out of your marketing then this is recorded against their contact record and MOBIT will not allow any messages to be sent to this contact. The only way this can be changed is for your contact to opt back in via the web widget form we provide for your website or by texting in your opt in KEYWORD.
  • MOBIT provide you with a web widget form that you can customize for branding purposes and place on your website. This form has all the required TCPA wording and automatically enters the contact details and permission into MOBIT when completed.

Each and every MOBIT landing page template includes predefined and TCPA compliant links to our Terms and Conditions, Anti spam and Privacy Policies. We also provide a clearly highlighted UNSUBSCRIBE button where users can opt-out to your messages at any time.

Additional Information:

If you are unsure of how this new legislation effects you in your specific country then please be sure to consult with your legal counsel and review the full country specific anti spam legislation at the links below.

For USA - http://www.fcc.gov/document/telephone-consumer-protection-act-1991
For New Zealand - http://www.dia.govt.nz/services-anti-spam-index
For Australia - http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Series/C2004A01214
For United Kingdom https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/electronic-mail  

The information here is provided for informational purposes only. It is neither legal advice nor a substitute for obtaining legal advice from your attorney. We recommend that you consult your legal council before engaging in mobile marketing activities..

CONTACT US IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THE TCPA   

Canada's Anti-Spam Law (CASL) is one of the toughest laws of its kind in the world, making its application and interpretation rather tricky.

This article outlines some of the highlights of the new legislation. This is not legal guidance, and you should consult your own counsel for legal advice on how to interpret CASL. You can also read more about CASL on fightspam.ga.ca.

What Activities CASL Covers:

CASL covers the sending of 'commercial electronic messages' that may be accessed by a computer in Canada (which usually just means cases where the recipient is in Canada). CASL covers more than just email -- it also covers texts, IMs, and automated cell phone messages sent to computers/phones in Canada.

Who Can you Send Messages To?

CASL requires you to get explicit consent before sending someone a message. However, there are limited exceptions to the 'explicit consent' rule. There are three situations where 'implied consent' -- meaning you don't have a reason to believe you shouldn't send the email -- should be okay:

1) You have an active business relationship with the recipient.

An active business relationship exists if you have sold something to the recipient within the past 2 years, or the recipient has made an inquiry about your products at any point within the 6 months before you sent the email in question.

2) The recipient published his or her mobile number to a public website with no caveats about terms of being contacted.

For instance, if someone puts their email address or mobile number on their website, but doesn't include a caveat like "but don't send me anything" or "no spam, please".

3) Someone whose 'business activities' are relevant to the message you're sending has given you their contact info without indicating they don't want to receive your messages.

It's important to note that CASL provides some other exceptions that we don't go into here because they're less relevant to an average business situation.

There is a 36 month transition period ending June 30, 2017, during which time consent may be implied if the recipient has not explicitly withdrawn consent AND the recipient has either:

  • Purchased something from you in the past, or
  • Has made an inquiry of you at some point in the past

Note: This is the same idea as a business relationship explained above except that the time limits have been removed.

What 'Explicit Consent' Means.

All requests for consent must touch on the following three points:

1)Purpose(s): You must specify exactly why you want the consent (e.g., "We'd like to send you newsletters and occasional special offers").
2)Information: You must give your identifying/contact information as well as the contact info of anyone else you're getting the consent on behalf of. This includes name, mailing address, and a phone number or email for contact.
3)That they can "un-consent": You must tell them that if they want to withdraw their consent, they can.

You can get this in writing or verbally, but you should keep a record of when/how you obtained consent.

It's important to note that the recipient has to manually 'opt in,' so pre-checked checkboxes are not okay for getting consent. One that the users check themselves is okay, as is a box that the users type their email addresses into with a submission button next to it that users hit, but those must also be accompanied with something explaining why you want their consent (the purpose), who you are (information), and that they can un-consent. Additionally, you can't just put "... and I consent to receive emails" into your website's legal copy.

What You Have to Include in Your SMS Messages

All messages you send must include the following three points:

1): Identity: You must identify yourself as the sender of the message, and give the identity of anyone you're sending it on behalf of.

2): Contact Info: You must provide contact information that lets the recipient easily contact you.

3): Unsubscribe Mechanism: You must give the recipient a free and easy way to unsubscribe via a link to a website. That link has to be valid for at least 60 days, and you have to make sure the unsubscribe request is honored within 10 days.

Your Obligations and Ours

Ultimately, as the message-sender, you have to understand your obligations and determine how to be in compliance. You should review the CASL with your own counsel. If you use MOBIT for your mobile messaging and marketing, you have the tools you need to run a CASL-compliant mobile messaging program, though it is still solely your responsibility to ensure compliance with CASL.

You can learn more about CASL on their website -- fightspam.ga.ca.

Legal Disclaimer

This article has provided information about the law designed to help our users better understand the legal issues surrounding mobile messaging and marketing. But legal information is not the same as legal advice -- the application of law to an individual’s specific circumstances. Although we have conducted research to better ensure that our information is accurate and useful, we insist that you consult a lawyer if you want professional assurance that our information, and your interpretation of it, is accurate. To clarify further, you may not rely upon this information as legal advice, nor as a recommendation or endorsement of any particular legal understanding, and you should instead regard this article as intended for entertainment purposes only.